ShenCoLAB: Festival of Arts, Ideas & Exploration
Saturday, May 14, 2022
The week culminates with a day-long Festival of Arts, Ideas & Exploration featuring a wide variety of exciting, innovative and provocative performances, presentations, roundtable discussions and other special events.
TIME | EVENT | LOCATION |
2:30 – 2:45 p.m. | Uncharted Wilds (Karen Culbertson, Scout Kirkham) | Armstrong Concert Hall |
2:30 – 3 p.m. | The War of the Worlds Radio Play (Jacob Aguglia) | Glaize Studio Theatre |
2:30 – 3 p.m. | Compartmentalized (Hannah Black) | Shingleton Dance Space |
2:30 – 3 p.m. | Garage Rock (Alex Daughtrey) | Ruebush Hall, Room 128 |
2:30 – 6:30 p.m. | Shenandoah Visual Art Gallery (Isabella Garber) | Ruebush Hall, Room 146 |
2:45 – 3 p.m. | RagTime TagTeam (Katie Clukey) | Armstrong Hall Lobby |
2:45 – 3:15 p.m. | Wilford Webb & the Legend of the Discordia: A Storytelling Showcase (Maxwell Wright) | Ruebush Hall, Room 151 (Rehearsal Hall) |
3 – 3:15 p.m. | Uncharted Wilds (Karen Culbertson, Scout Kirkham) | Armstrong Concert Hall |
3 – 3:30 p.m. | The Loading Dock (Laura Castillo) | Harold Herman Lab Theatre |
3 – 3:30 p.m. | Unfinished, Unfiltered (Becca Hopkins) | Ruebush Hall, Room 128 |
3:15 p.m. | Back into the World (Carly Baron) | Goodson Chapel – Recital Hall |
3:15 – 3:45 p.m. | Compartmentalized (Hannah Black) | Shingleton Dance Space |
3:15 – 3:45 p.m. | Sculpting Perspectives (Maggie DeFrees, Alexa Boyles, Hannah Campbell) | Ruebush Hall, Room 128 |
3:30 – 3:45 p.m. | RagTime TagTeam (Katie Clukey) | Armstrong Hall Lobby |
3:30 – 4 p.m. | Liaisons: Sondheim Reimagined (Cameron Edmiston) | Glaize Studio Theatre |
3:30 – 4 p.m. | Wilford Webb & the Legend of the Discordia: A Storytelling Showcase (Maxwell Wright) | Ruebush Hall, Room 151 (Rehearsal Hall) |
3:45 – 4:15 p.m. | What Does She Know? (Alyson Zieg) | Armstrong Concert Hall |
3:45 – 4 p.m. | Unfinished, Unfiltered (Becca Hopkins) | Ruebush Hall, Room 128 |
4 – 4:30 p.m. | The Loading Dock (Laura Castillo) | Harold Herman Lab Theatre |
4 – 4:30 p.m. | Detective (Gaven Heglar) | Ruebush Hall, Room 128 |
4:15 – 4:45 p.m. | Requiem (Diego Murillo) | Goodson Chapel – Recital Hall |
4:15 – 4:45 p.m. | Jazz All Night (Vanessa Estaniel) | Shingleton Dance Space |
4:30 – 5 p.m. | What Does She Know? (Alyson Zieg) | Armstrong Concert Hall |
4:30 – 5 p.m. | Liaisons: Sondheim Reimagined (Cameron Edmiston) | Glaize Studio Theatre |
4:45 – 5:15 p.m. | Garage Rock (Alex Daughtrey) | Ruebush Hall, Room 128 |
5 – 5:30 p.m. | Requiem (Diego Murillo) | Goodson Chapel – Recital Hall |
5 – 5:30 p.m. | Just Mud (Caleb Richardson) | Harold Herman Lab Theatre |
5 – 5:30 p.m. | Jazz All Night (Vanessa Estaniel) | Shingleton Dance Space |
5:15 – 5:30 p.m. | Unfinished, Unfiltered (Becca Hopkins) | Ruebush Hall, Room 128 |
5:30 – 6 p.m. | The Highwomen Project (Marita Stryker) | Armstrong Concert Hall |
5:30 – 6 p.m. | The prince of poets myths (Zachary Robinson) | Glaize Studio Theatre |
5:30 – 6 p.m. | BORNE: A New Musical (Max Suwarno) | Ruebush Hall, Room 151 (Rehearsal Hall) |
5:30 – 6 p.m. | Sculpting Perspectives (Maggie DeFrees, Alexa Boyles, Hannah Campbell) | Ruebush Hall, Room 128 |
6 – 6:30 p.m. | A Short Story (Told Your Way) (Jaida Fox) | Goodson Chapel – Recital Hall |
6 – 6:30 p.m. | Just Mud (Caleb Richardson) | Harold Herman Lab Theatre |
6 – 6:30 p.m. | What’s the Use of Wondrin’ (Aidan Joyce) | Shingleton Dance Space |
6 – 6:15 p.m. | Unfinished, Unfiltered (Becca Hopkins) | Ruebush Hall, Room 128 |
6:15 – 6:45 p.m. | The Highwomen Project (Marita Stryker) | Armstrong Concert Hall |
6:15 – 6:45 p.m. | BORNE: A New Musical (Max Suwarno) | Ruebush Hall, Room 151 (Rehearsal Hall) |
6:15 – 6:45 p.m. | Detective (Gaven Heglar) | Ruebush Hall, Room 128 |
6:45 – 7:15 p.m. | A Short Story (Told Your Way) (Jaida Fox) | Goodson Chapel – Recital Hall |
6:45 – 7:15 p.m. | The prince of poets myths (Zachary Robinson) | Glaize Studio Theatre |
6:45 – 7:15 p.m. | What’s the Use of Wondrin’ (Aidan Joyce) | Shingleton Dance Space |