Shenandoah Conservatory celebrated the creative and academic achievements of its aspiring artists this past weekend with its annual Honors Recital, Awards Recognition and Graduate Hooding Ceremony on Friday, May 17, in Armstrong Concert Hall.
The Honors Recital presented an array of music, theatre and dance performances featuring:
- Samantha Allen ’21 (Master of Music in Performance)
- Elizabeth Beller ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Performance)
- Colleen Bennett ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Performance)
- Pilar Boucher ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Performance)
- Marissa Chaffee ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Acting)
- Stephen Dransfield ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre)
- Madison Fregosi ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Dance)
- Angela Garcia-Clark ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Performance – Voice)
- Christopher Goodwin ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre)
- Anne Griggs ’19 (Bachelor of Music Education)
- David Humbertson ’19 (Master of Music in Performance)
- Devin Jones ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Performance)
- Jaya Joshi ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre)
- Yun Tai Kim ’21 (Artist Diploma – Piano)
- Cait Kelley ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre)
- Sarah Kitts ’19 (Master of Music in Pedagogy)
- Elizabeth Knaub ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Performance)
- Christos Kokkinis ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Performance)
- Shengbo Lin ’19 (Master of Music in Performance)
- Anna Lorenzen ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Performance)
- Seth Lowery ’19 (Master of Music in Pedagogy)
- Kyle Mangold ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre)
- Jacob Pembelton ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Jazz Studies)
- Michael Recchia ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre)
- Esai Siddeeq ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre)
- Matthew Stalzer ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Performance)
- Brian Woods ’19 (Artist Diploma – Piano)
- Lindsay Watkins ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Dance)
- Will Westray ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre)
- Mary Wynn Willson ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Performance)
- Mengxin Wu ’19 (Master of Music in Performance)
- Jonathan Wyatt ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Composition)
Following the recital was the Awards Recognition event, where 37 total awards were presented to 29 individual students, as were seven Performance Certificates, which are presented to students who complete applied study beyond the requirements of their specific curricula. A complete list of award and and certificate recipients is listed below.
The Graduate Hooding Ceremony recognized 37 master’s, one artist diploma and three doctoral students.
Special Events Coordinator for Conservatory and Professor of Trumpet and Conducting Scott Nelson, D.M.A., was recognized for his 30+ years of service as he retires at the end of this academic year.
The evening ended with a reception in the green space in front of Armstrong Hall featuring a jazz trio comprising pianist Isaac Williams ’21, bassist Michael Pratt ’21 (Bachelor of Music in Music Production & Recording Technology) and drummer Chace Washington ’20 (Bachelor of Music in Music Production & Recording Technology).
The weekend celebration culminated during Shenandoah University’s annual Commencement Ceremony on Saturday, May 18, in the James R. Wilkins, Jr. Athletics & Events Center, when 139 undergraduate and graduate degrees, diplomas and certificates were awarded to conservatory graduates.
2018/19 Award & Certificate Recipients
Judith Ruebush Townsend Scholarship in Music Therapy
Avery Apgar ’20 (Bachelor of Music Therapy) • Nicole Harney ’20 (Bachelor of Music Therapy)
Music Therapy Scholastic Excellence Award
Audrey Weatherstone ’19 (Bachelor of Music Therapy)
Music Therapy Professionalism Award
Ethan Gross ’19 (Bachelor of Music Therapy)
Graduate Music Therapy Scholastic Excellence Award
Casey Miller ’19 (Graduate Professional Studies Certificate – Music Therapy Certification Eligibility)
Graduate Music Therapy Award for Professional Excellence
Sara Woodward ’19 (Master of Music Therapy)
Music Production & Recording Technology Scholastic Award
Ryan Cook ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Music Production & Recording Technology)
Music Production & Recording Technology Achievement Award
Michaela Lantzy ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Music Production & Recording Technology)
Music Production & Recording Technology Professional Service Award
Joshua Frey ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Music Production & Recording Technology)
Alpha Psi Omega Award for Service in Theatre
Christopher Goodwin ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre)
Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award
Alexandra Paganelli ’19 (Bachelor of Music Education)
Sigma Alpha Iota Collegiate Honor Award
Angela Garcia-Clark ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Performance – Voice)
Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Collegiate Honor Award
Seth Lowery ’19 (Master of Music in Pedagogy)
Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Scholastic Award
Ethan Gross ’19 (Bachelor of Music Therapy)
Sigma Rho Delta Award
Rachael McDermott ’19 Bachelor of Arts in Dance) • Kaylee Noble ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Dance)
Performing Arts Leadership & Management Golden PALM Award
Walker Konkle ’19 (Master of Science in Performing Arts Leadership & Management)
Averitt Prize for Excellence in Composition
Jonathan Wyatt ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Composition)
Music Education Achievement Award
Anne Griggs ’19 (Bachelor of Music Education) • Nicholas Jackson ’19 (Bachelor of Music Education) • Rachel Seibel ’19 (Bachelor of Music Education)
Outstanding Performance in Piano Award
Brian Woods ’19 (Artist Diploma)
Cecilia Award for Vocal Excellence
Angela Garcia-Clark ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Performance – Voice) • Christos Kokkinis ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Performance – Voice)
Jazz Performance Award
Jacob Pembelton ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Jazz Studies)
Performance Certificates
Ryan Cook ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Music Production & Recording Technology) • Anne Griggs ’19 (Bachelor of Music Education) • Nicholas Jackson ’19 • (Bachelor of Music Education) • Janine Milan ’19 (Bachelor of Music Education) • Rachel Seibel ’19 (Bachelor of Music Education) • Audrey Weatherstone ’19 (Bachelor of Music Therapy) • Jonathan Wyatt ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Composition)
Harold Herman Excellence in Theatre Performance Award
Stephen Dransfield ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre)
William “Mac” Bozman Excellence in Theatrical Design & Production Award
Taylor Burke ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Theatre Design & Production – Costume Design)
Outstanding Theatre Student Award
Christopher Goodwin ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre)
Outstanding Performance Award in Dance
Madison Fregosi ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Dance)
Elizabeth Weil Bergmann Choreography Award
Emily Pavelko ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Dance)
Terpsichore Award
Marissa Myers ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Dance)
Presser Undergraduate Scholar Award
Rebecca Hoffman ’20 (Bachelor of Music Therapy)
Outstanding Senior Award (Shenandoah University Alumni Association)
Joshua Frey ’19 (Bachelor of Music in Music Production & Recording Technology)
James R. and Mary B. Wilkins Conservatory Award
Marissa Myers ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Dance)
Dean’s Undergraduate Award
Christopher Goodwin ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre) • Anne Griggs ’19 (Bachelor of Music Education) • Kaylee Noble ’19 (Bachelor of Fine Arts in Dance)